ÉCU Official Selection 2007

ÉCU – The European Independent Film Festival is excited to announce its Official Selection of films that will be showcased at the 2nd edition of the festival. ÉCU 2007 proudly screened 93 films from 29 countries on the 17th and 18th of March 2007 in Paris, France.

Dramatic Feature

FilmDirectorCountry
Nu.Jan-Willem van EwijkNetherlands
Speed DatingTony HerbertIreland
The Person in a CaseElina SuniRussia
Poland NightsMartin GauvreauUnited Kingdom
MartyrShaun TrokeUnited Kingdom
Crossing BridgesMark NorfolkUnited Kingdom
AtlaNico BunnikNetherlands
Burning LightMarc EllegaardUnited Kingdom
Infinite JusticeJamil DehlaviUnited Kingdom

European Dramatic Short

FilmDirectorCountry
AnonymousCristián PozoSpain
Honey and StingSybil H. MairUnited Kingdom
Appel en AbsenceMarc ObinFrance
La Familia EspañolaAntonia San JuanSpain
Laid OffSam SalimUnited Kingdom
Silenzio AssensoAlessandro BiancoItaly
DadDaniel MulloyUnited Kingdom
LumpFaye JacksonUnited Kingdom
To LoveEsteban CrespoSpain
OccupiedChristian FilekAustria
Binta y La Gran IdeaJavier FesserSpain
TorsiaJaksa BoricCroatia
Family ReunionErlingur Óttar ThoroddsenIceland
L’Air de RienFrédérick PelletierFrance
Happy BirthdayAlcaldeSpain
Pocket ThiefScott MannUnited Kingdom
SpectreLionel RigalFrance
Millionaires with PoetryMiguel Óscar MenassaSpain
EchoYann GozlanFrance
DetainedAdil AkramUnited Kingdom
SomewhereJules-César Bréchet, Pascal ChindFrance
ExegeneYves BrodskyFrance
AnnabelJan HaeringGermany
AfterimageCatalin LeescuRomania
Noir TotalFrançois JaminFrance
Give & TakePhilip LepherdUnited Kingdom
Ahaarrr!Steven SkinnerUnited Kingdom
DVDCiro AltabásSpain
Marche Arrière Marc AndreoniFrance
Un Nom et une AdresseHervé RenohFrance
Le dernier long adieuMatthieu BeutterFrance

European Documentary Short

FilmDirectorCountry
RevivalKirsten Lindholm AstrupDenmark
Buscando BarataríaKike Narcea, Quique CorralesSpain
Pre-destinyZsófia ZsemberiHungary

European Documentary Feature

FilmDirectorCountry
Die Amateure und der GeneralHlege CramerGermany
Dos Patrias, Cuba y la nocheChristian LiffersGermany
The Art of SellingPéter PolitzerEstonia
Holy WarriorsOlesya Bondareva, Marianna YarovskayaRussian

Student Film

FilmDirectorCountry
Joyeux NoëlBen AdlerUnited Kingdom
Last Day of DecemberRamin MatinRomania
Kick-the-CanMitsuaki FujiwaraJapan
Out of MilkNicola MorrisUnited Kingdom
Dentist VisitYves HoferSwitzerland
Namíbia, BrasilMiguel Silveira, Elias Lopez-TrabadaBrazil
KooniklasterMariko BobrikPoland
Des Mots SilencieuxRuben AmarFrance
Tango TroisGracie OttoAustralia
I Want to BelieveJohannes HafnerAustria
Ode To JoyCostas ChrysanthouUnited Kingdom

Experimental Film

FilmDirectorCountry
Breathe MeUSA
The BasementDaniel J WilsonGermany
The Long OvertoneMiguel MachadoPortugal
To Die Is To LiveArmenia
At Sea There Is No HavenWim JonsedijkNetherlands

Animation Film

FilmDirectorCountry
MirageAmanda NugentUSA
The Windmill BoyDan RichardsUnited Kingdom
Danger Attacks at DawnBertrand Le Cabec, Sébastien Savine, Frédéric ServantFrance

Foreign Dramatic Feature

FilmDirectorCountry
The Gentleman Don La ManchaTed RoachUSA
Blood CarAlex OrrUSA
Mid Afternoon BarksYuedong ZhangChina
BerkeleyBobby RothUSA
Modern LoveAlex FrayneAustralia

Non-European Dramatic Short

FilmDirectorCountry
BrokenAlex FerrariUSA
WallsEmerie SnyderUSA
Sweet StingAnna AxsterUSA
A Cigar at the BeachStephen Keep MillsUSA
2 Dogs InsideRob WeiermairCanada
Silent RadioAlan ArrivéeUSA
Falling LifeYasunobu TakahashiJapan
The Obscure BrotherLinda Di FrancoUSA
Small PotatoesMona ZaidiCanada
God’s Good PleasureDawn WestlakeUSA
ArgoJordan Bayne, Michael KnowlesUSA
Lesson Number FiveKhalil ZaarourLebanon
HollowPaul BickelUSA

Non-European Documentary

FilmDirectorCountry
Hijos de la GuerraAlexandre Fuchs, Samantha Belmont, Jeremy FourteauUSA
Muse of FireLawrence BridgesUSA
The Last Jews of LibyaVivienne RoumaniUSA
HiwarIraq
Let the Show BeginAbbas FahdelIraq
Bagdad DaysIraq
Omar is my FriendIraq
Towards the Moon with FelliniNizar HassanUSA
Family VilakatiSwaziland