Programme Cinema Version

CHECK ALL OF OUR TICKET OPTIONS HERE

Our most popular ticketing option is the WEEKEND PASSES,
which will give you access to all sessions and all three days of the festival for €25 (€20 for students!)

Take a look at the 2024 Programme:

FRIDAY, 19TH APRIL

SALLE DEUX

OPENING NIGHT SESSION

19:00 – Welcome from the Festival’s Président, Scott Hillier
19:15Wild Summon00:14:40European Animated FilmIceland, United Kingdom
19:29It Turns Blue00:15:03Non-European Short FilmIslamic Republic of Iran
19:44Love Confession00:02:54Student FilmRussian Federation
19:47John Adams – Get Up The Yard00:24:02European DocumentaryIreland
20:11Mångata00:15:38European Short FilmGermany
20:27Taxi00:15:00European Comedy FilmCyprus
20:42Six Roasted Chickens00:03:35European Music VideoGermany, France
20:45 – Director’s Q&A

SATURDAY, 20TH APRIL

SALLE QUATRE

SESSION 1

12:00Beyond the Frame00:40:44European DocumentaryItaly
12:40Seize the Summit01:15:00Non-European DocumentaryUnited Arab Emirates
13:55AYITI, a Haitian story00:58:30European DocumentaryFrance
14:54A Man of the People01:45:00Non-European Dramatic FeatureChina
16:39The Eliminating00:13:00Student FilmUnited Kingdom
16:52…And I Was Left Behind00:06:48Arab Special SelectionQatar
16:59Butterflyman00:19:10Student FilmBelgium, Netherlands
17:18Holy Mother00:16:32Arab Special SelectionEgypt
17:34Breakfast of Champions00:11:23Non-European Short FilmUnited States
17:46Latent Space00:04:11European Music VideoGermany
17:50 – Director’s Q&A

SALLE DEUX

SESSION 2

11:30 – Workshop: Trends in the distribution of Independent films held by Gareth Jones 
12:20In Between00:10:00European Experimental FilmBulgaria
12:30I C U00:24:23Non-European Dramatic ShortChina
12:54
EXIT
00:04:00Non-European Dramatic ShortIslamic Republic of Iran
12:58The Grand Book00:19:59European Animated FilmNetherlands
13:18Mommy’s Lambie01:20:00European Dramatic FeatureSerbia, Turkey
14:38Won´t Figure It Out Tonight00:02:54Non-European Dramatic ShortUnited States
14:41 – Director’s Q&A

SESSION 3

14:56Purga00:13:21European Animated FilmLithuania
15:09The first00:28:00European Dramatic ShortRussian Federation
15:37X Kills Me01:36:42Non-European Dramatic FeatureChina
17:14They call me chino00:17:46European Dramatic Short FilmSpain
17:32Daylight Follows00:21:00European DocumentaryUnited Kingdom
17:53Alias Wolf01:30:54European Dramatic FeatureBelgium
19:23 – Director’s Q&A

SUNDAY, 21ST APRIL

SALLE QUATRE

SESSION 4

13:30Dream Burger00:09:05European Comedy FilmSwitzerland
13:39Unite for Bissau (Nô Kumpu Guiné)00:40:00Non-European DocumentaryUnited States
14:19Harvest of Light00:51:24Non-European DocumentaryTurkey
15:10This is Not Norway00:18:00European Dramatic ShortSpain
15:28Through Gloom00:17:06Student FilmLithuania
15:45Edifice 1290:24:00European Dramatic ShortGermany
16:09Saleh00:15:12Arab Special SelectionSaudi Arabia
16:24Roger01:10:00European DocumentaryFrance
17:34Lust Supper – Nasty Things00:04:00European Music VideoRussian Federation
17:38 – Director’s Q&A

SALLE DEUX

12:00 – Workshop #2: “Sync Licensing for Filmmakers”, held by Steph Rushton and “Chicago” Mike Beck
12:45 – #SheShoots discussion panel 

SESSION 5

13:35Black China00:10:00European Experimental FilmGermany
13:45Dragon Fruit 00:27:10Non-European Dramatic ShortCanada
14:12Bus from Adana00:17:00European Dramatic Short FilmNetherlands, Turkey
14:29No Light / No Darkness00:14:03Non-European Short FilmArmenia
14:43The Serena Variations0:28:00Non-European Dramatic ShortUnited States
15:11Ren – Money Game Part 300:09:19European Music VideoUnited Kingdom
17:20 – Director’s Q&A

SESSION 6

15:35SOMA00:10:00European Experimental FilmUnited Kingdom
15:45The Usual Story of Aurel Lacroix00:15:28European Dramatic Short FilmRomania
16:01Push00:27:54Student FilmRussian Federation
16:28Dead Man Walking (DMW)00:12:49Student FilmRepublic of Korea
16:41Where It Begins00:24:12Non-European Dramatic ShortIslamic Republic of Iran
17:05The Moon Rises00:23:19European Dramatic Short FilmSwitzerland
17:29NEMOZ00:13:40European Dramatic Short FilmFrance
17:42Grasshopper Republic01:33:45Non-European DocumentaryUnited States
19:16À toi00:02:48European Music VideoFrance
19:19 – Director’s Q&A

19:30 – Award Ceremony