ÉCU Official Selection 2014

ÉCU-The European Independent Film Festival is delighted to announce the Official Selection of its 9th Edition. ÉCU 2014 will showcase 85 films from 32 countries on the 4th-6th of April in Paris, France.

Arab Selection

The 3 Suicides of Paul Hamilton

Director: Daniel Gerges
Country: Egypt

Have You Checked Your Oil?

Director: Karim Rahbani
Country
:  Lebanon

7 Hours

Director:  Farah Alhashim
Country: Lebanon

Honour

Director: Peter Sporremark
Country
: Sweden

Animated Films

Leviathan Ages

Director: Jon Yeo
Country: United Kingdom

Hollow Land

Directors: Michelle Kranot and Uri Kranot
Country
:  Canada-Denmark-France

Cruise Patrol

Director: Bobby de Groot and Arjan van Meerten
Country: Netherlands

The Ballad of Bloom

Director: Péter Vácz
Country
:  Hungary

Drag Me

Director: Nikos Kellis
Country: Greece

Rabbit and Deer

Director: Péter Vácz
Country
:  Hungary

Comedy Films

Battlecock!

Director: Ben Mallaby
Country: United Kingdom

Eutanas S.A.

Director: Victor Nores
Country: Spain

Great

Director: Andreas Henn
Country
:   Germany

To Cut A Long Story Short

Director:  Marco Espirito Santo
Country: Portugal

Italia Italia

Director: Daniele Riccioni
Country
:  Italy

Documentaries

Sickfuckpeople

Director: Juri Rechinsky
Country: Austria

Unplugged

Director: Mladen Kovacevic
Country: Serbia-Montenegro-Finland

Second Meeting

Director: Zeljko Mirkovic
Country
:  Serbia

Dramatic Features

We Will Riot

Director:  Romas Zabarauskas
Country: Lithuania

The 9th

Director: Nathan Codrington
Country
:  United Kingdom

You Can’t Write a Letter

Director: Guillaume Levil
Country: France

The Enemy Within

Director: Yorgos Tsemberopoulos
Country
:  Greece

Dramatic Shorts

Damn Girl

Director:  Kira Richards Hansen
Country: Denmark

Say Nothing

Director: Roland Kennedy
Country
:  United Kingdom

My Past Life

Director:  Sebastian Lindblad
Country:  Sweden

Portraits de Maîtresses

Director: Rocco Labbé
Country
:  France

The Biggest Fear

Director:  Nicola Di Vico
Country: Italy

Dove on the Roof

Director:  Olga Korotko
Country
:  Kazakhstan

Last Call

Director:  Camille Delamarre
Country: France

Closed Box

Directors: Riccardo Salvetti and Gianfranco Boattini
Country
:  Italy

216 Months

Directors:  Valentin Potier and Frédéric Potier
Country: France

Twitcher

Director:  Jane Gull
Country
:  United Kingdom

Let Him Back to Me

Director:  Anna Troyanskaya
Country:  Russia

Parallel

Director: Oliver Briginshaw
Country
:  United Kingdom

Blind Squad

Director:  Vlad Fenesan
Country:  Romania

The Passenger

Director:  Amaury Brumauld
Country
:  France

God Got His Head in the Clouds

Director:  Gianluca Sodaro
Country: Italy

Crack in the Darkness

Director: Xavi Rull
Country
: Spain

Sweet Rabbit

Director:  Camiel Schouwenaar
Country: Netherlands

Wolfsmelk

Director: Hans Vercauter
Country
:  Belgium

Remember?

Director: Virginie Schwartz
Country: France

A Day in the Life of a Bathroom Mirror

Director:  Phil Hawkins
Country
:  United Kingdom

Skunk

Directors: Raf Roosens and Jan Roosens
Country:  Belgium

Trash

Director: Nicole Albarelli
Country
:  United Kingdom

Experimental Films

Second Wind

Director: Sergey Tsyss
Country: Russia

Bye-Bye Star-Fizz

Director: Charline Branger
Country:  Belgium

Post Scriptum

Director: Santiago Parres
Country
:  Spain

Virtuoso Virtual

Directors: Thomas Stellmach and Maja Oschmann
Country:  Germany

The Typewriter

Director: Gabriel Richard
Country
:  France

Examine It, To Better Purpose

Directors: Tegan Ashmore and Jody Elizabeth
Country:  Germany

Holy F#&%

Director: Marie Elisa Scheidt
Country
: Germany

Music Videos

Are We Apart

Director: Viktor Enoksen
Country:  Norway

Sandra Kolstad – Run Away

Director: Yenni Lee
Country
: Norway

Plurabelle – Lindo

Director: Bogdan Stamatin
Country:  Romania

Things that Go Around

Director: Prano Bailey-Bond
Country
:  United Kingdom

Lyapis Trubeckoy – Tancuy

Director: Alexandr Stekolenko
Country:  Ukraine

God Damn – Heavy Money

Director: Ben Parry
Country
:  United Kingdom

Vitalic – Fade Away

Director: Romain Chassaing
Country:  France

Stick Me in my Heart

Director: Alex Sufit
Country
:  United Kingdom

Non-European Documentaries

Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution

Director: Matthew VanDyke
Country: United States

To Kill a Sparrow

Director: Zohreh Soleimani
Country:  Afghanistan

Strong Enough to Fight

Director: Bob Miller
Country
:  United States

Non-European Dramatic Features

Cas & Dylan

Director: Jason Priestley
Country:  Canada

The Preacher’s Daughter

Director:  Michelle Mower
Country
:  United States

Non-European Dramatic Short

Desolate Road

Director:  Marwan Abderrazzaq
Country: United States

Humor

Director: Tal Zagreba
Country:   Israel

Flesh Computer

Director:  Ethan Shaftel
Country
:  United States

The Help

Director: Oliver Yan
Country:  China

The Surface

Director:  Jordan Berger
Country
:  United States

Frequency

Director: David Mboussou
Country:  Gabon

Distance

Director:  Aimee Long
Country
:  United States

There’s No Place

Directors: Ross Daniels and Chris Tomkins
Country: Australia

The Hunter

Director:  Ara Arush
Country
:  Armenia-Russia

Student Films

Deserted

Director: Yoav Hornung
Country: Israel

Still Got Lives

Director: Jan-Gerrit Seyler
Country
:  Germany

The Finger

Director: Malika Pellicioli
Country: Australia

Jiminy

Director:  Arthur Molard
Country
:  France

Chains of Love

Director: Martina Plura
Country: Germany

Rhythms of Resistance

Director:  Jason O’Hara
Country
: Brazil-Canada

Brothers

Director: Daniel Ruebesam
Country:  Germany

Patrons

Director: Aydin Dehzad
Country
:  Netherlands

The Last Piper

Director: Iain Forbes
Country: Norway

Otto Floss: Freelance Watcher

Directors:  Arturo Bandinelli and Gevi Dimitrakopoulou
Country
: United Kingdom

The Exhibition

Director: Youssef Nassar
Country: Lebanon

Good Grief

Director:  Fiona Dalwood
Country
:  Australia